'SHOGUN' TRADITIONAL SHOTOKAN KARATE-DO

ACADEMY - Crewe Cheshire England

KARATE IS SO MUCH MORE THAN JUST SELF-DEFENCE ----- THE DOJO KUN - TO STRIVE FOR THE PERFECTION OF CHARACTER - TO DEFEND THE PATHS OF TRUTH - TO FOSTER THE SPIRIT OF EFFORT - TO HONOUR THE PRINCIPLES OF ETIQUETTE - TO GUARD AGAINST IMPETUOUS COURAGE - CHARACTER - SINCERITY - EFFORT - ETIQUETTE - SELF-CONTROL

Home Kata Theory Test Questions History Video Terminology Memory Lane Grading Syllabus Kids Karate Events New Students Guide

[

 

The new Events for 2017     BADGE3.jpg (13741 bytes)

1) Adults Kata Competition (None Dan Grades) 3rd December 2017.

2)  Next Grading/Exam on Monday the 25th September 2017.

 
3)  FREE Kids Competition every session with awards every 3rd Month.
 
4)  NEW FREE Kata Competition for Kids every Monday!
 
 
(Don't forget to book for Grading six weeks before, and complete the Theory Test  three weeks before the Exam/Grading.
 
Events Diary
 

Adults Kata Competition for the  2016

Szymon Wiczynski 1st Place
Paul Allcock 2nd Place
XXXXXXXX 3rd Place
 
 

Youngsters Kata Competition for the yesr 2016

Keiko Walsh 1st Place
xxxxxx 2nd Place
Robert Wiczynski 3rd Place
 
 

Exam/Grading December 2016

Emily Rees 9th Kyu - Red Belt
Tiana Bateman 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Robert Wiczynski 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Symzon Wiczynski 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Paul Allcock 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Ben Entwistle 1st Kyu - Brown Belt
 
 
 

Exam/Grading September 2016

Tiana Bateman 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Benjamin Scott 3rd Kyu - Brown Belt
xxxxxx 3rd Kyu - Brown Belt
 
 

Exam/Grading June 2016

Tiana Bateman 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Robert Wiczynski 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Szymon Wiczynski 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
xxxxx 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
John Purton 5th Kyu - Blue Belt
 
 

Exam/Grading March 2016

Jawed Ali 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Robert Wiczynski 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Szymon Wiczynski 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Paul Allcock 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Stephen Sigsworth 5th Kyu - Blue Belt
Zakiya Ali 4th Kyu - Purple Belt
 
 

Adults Kata Competition 2015

Craig Roberts 1st Place
Mel Whalley 2nd Place
Ben Entwistle 3rd Place
 
 

Youngsters Kata Competition 2015

Keiko Walsh 1st Place
xxxxxx 2nd Place
Benjamin Scott 3rd Place
 
 

Exam/Grading December 2015

XXXXX 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Kailen Wright 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Cameron Whyte 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Benjamin Scott 4th Kyu - Purple Belt
Georgia Stephens 4th Kyu - Purple Belt
Chris Smith 2nd Kyu - Brown Belt
 
 

Exam/Grading September 2015

Thomas Scarlett 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Paul Allcock 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Philip Sambrook 5th Kyu - Blue Belt
 

Exam/Grading June 2015

Ryan Donald 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Kailen Wright 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Oscar Bradshaw 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Arleta Soltys 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Cameron Whyte 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Callum Fortune 6th Kyu - Green Belt
Zakiya Ali 5th Kyu - Blue Belt
xxxxxx 5th Kyu - Blue Belt
Abid Miah 3rd Kyu - Brown Belt
 
 
 
 

Exam/Grading March 2015

Ryan Donald 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Kailen Wright 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Benjamin Scott 5th Kyu - Blue Belt
 
 
 

Exam/Grading December 2014

Cameron Whyte 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Callum Fortune 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
xxxxxxx 6th Kyu - Green Belt
Philip Sambrook 6th Kyu - Green Belt
John Purton 6th Kyu - Green Belt
Lesley Tyrer 5th Kyu - Blue Belt
Abid Miah 4th Kyu - Purple Belt
Keiko Walsh Shodan (1st Dan - Black Belt)
Steve Matzen Sandan (3rd Dan - Black Belt)
 
 

Exam/Grading September 2014

Chris Dodgson 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Tomasz Nisciur Nidan (2nd Dan)
 
 

Exam/Grading June 2014

Chris Dodgson 9th Kyu - Red Belt
Callum Fortune 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Philip Sambrook 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
John Purton 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Zakiya Ali 6th Kyu - Green Belt
Abid Miah 5th Kyu - Blue Belt
Malanie Whalley 4th Kyu - Purple Belt
 
 

Exam/Grading March 2014

Megan Washbourne 9th Kyu - Red Belt
Philip Sambrook 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Bradley Wilkins 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
xxxxxxx 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Zakiya Ali 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Abid Miah 6th Kyu - Green Belt
Leah Pike 6th Kyu - Green Belt
Benjamin Scott 6th Kyu - Green Belt
 
 

Exam/Grading December 2013

Philip Sambrook 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Bradley Wilkins 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Callum Fortune 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Georgia Stephens 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Zakiya Ali 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Abid Miah 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Eleanor Purton 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Leah Pike 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
 
 

Exam/Grading September 2013

xxxxxxx 9th Kyu - Red Stripe  Belt
Leah Pike 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Benjamin Scott 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Keiko Walsh 1st Kyu - Brown Belt
Craig Roberts Shodan Ho
 
 
 

Exam/Grading June 2013

Melanie Whalley 5th Kyu - Blue Belt
John Purton 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Eleanor Purton 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Thomas Purton 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Benjamin Scott 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Abid Miah 9th Kyu - Red  Stripe Belt
Zakiya Ali 9th Kyu - Red  Stripe Belt
Zaynab Siddiquah 9th Kyu - Red Stripe  Belt
Leah Pike 9th Kyu - Red  Stripe Belt
 

 

Exam/Grading December 2012    

Keiko Walsh 2nd Kyu - Brown Belt
Lawrence Smith 3rd Kyu - Brown
John Purton 8th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Thomas Purton 8th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Benjamin Scott 8th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Eleanor Purton 8th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt

 

Exam/Grading September 2012

John Shirvington 6th Kyu - Green Belt
Martin Mew 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Edward Shivington 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Kyle Stubbs 9th Kyu Red Stripe  Belt

 

Exam/Grading June 2012

Joe Doran Sandan - 3rd Dan
Chris Smith 3rd Kyu - Brown Belt
Keiko Walsh 3rd Kyu - Brown Belt
Nigel Sobotta 3rd Kyu - Brown Belt
Mel Whalley 6th Kyu - Green Belt
Lesley Clark 6th Kyu - Green Belt

 

 

Exam/Grading March 2012  

Lawrence Smith 4th Kyu - Purple Belt
Edward Shirnington 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Ben Farr-Roberts 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Martin Mew

9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt

 

Exam/Grading December 2011  

Keiko Walsh 4th Kyu - Purple Belt
Lesley Clark 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Mel Whalley 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Declan Robinson

8th Kyu - Yellow Belt

 

Exam/Grading September 2011

Stuart Cooper 2nd Kyu - Brown Belt
Philip Smith 4th Kyu - Purple Belt
Keiko Walsh 5th Kyu - Blue Belt
Edward Whalley 6th Kyu - Green Belt

 

Exam/Grading June 2011

Lawrence Smith 5th Kyu - Blue Belt
Mel Whalley 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Lesley Clark 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Alexander Clark 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt

 

Exam/Grading March 2011

Ben Entwistle 2nd Kyu - Brown Belt
Keiko Walsh 6th Kyu - Green Belt
Edward Whalley 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Lesley Clark 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt

 

Exam/Grading December 2010

Mel Whalley 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
Keiko Walsh 7th Kyu - Orange Belt
Edward Whalley 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Blas Yaselli 5th Kyu - Blue Belt
Giti Yaselli 5th Kyu - Blue Belt

 

Exam/Grading September 2010

James Owen 2nd Kyu - Brown Belt
Chris Smith 4th Kyu - Purple Belt
Keiko Walsh 8th Kyu - Yellow Belt
Alex Clark 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt

 

Exam/Grading June 2010

 Edward Whalley 9th Kyu - Red Stripe Belt
 Lawrence Smith 6th Kyu - Green Belt
 Blas Yaselli 6th Kyu - Green Belt
 Giti Yaselli 6th Kyu - Green Belt

 

Black Belt Kata Competition results for October 2009

    Adam Walsh 1st Place
    Joe Doran 2nd Place
    Steve Matzen 3rd Place

 

 

Adults Kata Competition results for October 2009

    Craig Roberts 1st Place
    Ben Entwistle 2nd Place
    Chris Smith 3rd Place

 

Children Kata Competition results for October 2009

    Lawrence Smith 1st Place
    Stephan Sigsworth 2nd Place
   Mathew Lawrence 3rd Place

 

Grading results for June 2009

    Colin Edgar  8th Kyu

 

Black Belt Kumite Competition results for May 2009

    Adam Walsh 1st Place
    Kevin Roberts 2nd Place
    Steve Matzen 3rd Place

 

Children Kumite Competition results for May 2009

    Stephan Sigsworth 1st Place
    Courtney Cudny 2nd Place
    Adrian Mo 3rd Place

 

Adults Kumite Competition results for May 2009

    Ben Entwistle 1st Place
    Nigel Sobotta 2nd Place
    Vincent Broughton 3rd Place

 

Gradings  Results for June 2009

    Lawrence Smith 7th Kyu Yellow Belt
    William Lawrence 7th Kyu Yellow Belt

 

 

Gradings  Results for March 2009

    Andrew Ladley 9th Kyu Red Tap Belt
    Courtney Cudny 8th Kyu Yellow Belt
   Toni Cudny 8th Kyu Yellow Belt
   Stephen Sigsworth 7th Kyu Orange Belt
   Steve Matzen Nidan 2nd Dan Black Belt
   Adam Walsh Sandan 3rd Dan Black Belt

 

Children's Kata Competition results for 2008

    Stephen Sigsworth 1st Place
    Lawrence Smith 2nd Place
    James Owen 3rd Place

 

Adults Kata Competition results for 2008

    Ben Entwistle 1st Place
    Craig Roberts 2nd Place
    Clive Bourne 3rd Place

 

December 2012 Grading/Exam

Kids Competition Results December 2012

 
Right to left: Keiko Walsh 2nd Kyu - Lawrence Smith 3rd Kyu - Benjamin Scott, Thomas Purton, Eleanor Purton and John Purton 9th Kyu's

1st Place - Keiko Walsh 2nd Place - Thomas Purton 3rd Place - Benjamin Scott

 

March 2012 Grading/Exam results

June 2012 Grading/Exam results

Front Row 3rd from left Lawrence Smith 4th Kyu. 4th along Edward Shirvington 9th Kyu. Both were successful passing the Grading/Exam! Front Row: Keiko Walsh 3rd Kyu. Chris Smith 3rd Kyu. Nigel Sobotta 3rd Kyu. Lesley Clark 6th Kyu. Mel Whalley 6th Kyu. Joe Doran 3rd Dan.

 

Karate Course September 2011

July - August - September 2011 Competition Winners

  Edward Whalley 2nd Place - Keiko Walsh 1st Place- Lawrence Smith 3rd Place

 

September 2012 Grading/Exam & Karate Days Course

Kids Competition Results September 2012

Edward Shirvington 8th Kyu, John Shirvington 6th Kyu, Kyle Stubbs 9th Kyu. Martin Mew 8th Kyu. Keiko Walsh 1st Place, Kyle Stubbs 3rd Place, Thomas Purton 2nd Place.
 

December 2011 Grading/Exam 

Declan Robinson 8th Kyu - Lesley Clark 7th Kyu - Mel Whalley 7th Kyu - Keiko Walsh 4th Kyu.

 

Grading/Exam June 2011

 

Lesley Clark, Mel Whalley & Alex Clark 7th Kyu (Yellow Belts) Lawrence Smith 5th Kyu (Blue Belt)

Demo Team at Leighton School June 2011

 

Grading/Exam Results December 2010

Grading/Exam March 2011

Mel Whalley 9th Kyu Red Belt - Keiko Walsh 7th Kyu Orange Belt - Edward Whalley 8th Kyu Yellow Belt - Giti Yaselli & Blas Yaselli 5th Kyu Blue Belts. Alex Clarke 9th Kyu - Keiko Walsh 6th Kyu Green Belt -  Edward Whalley 7th Kyu Orange Belt - Ben Entwistle 2nd Kyu Brown Belt.

 

Grading Results - June 2010

Grading/Exam - September 2010

Giti Yaselli & Blas Yaselli Green Belts. Edward Whalley-Red Tab Belt. Lawrence Smith Green Belt. James Owen 2nd Kyu Brown Belt - Chris Smith 4th Kyu Purple Belt - Keiko Walsh 8th Kyu Yellow Belt - Alex Clark Red Tab Belt.

 

Grading/Exam June 2011

 

Lesley Clark, Mel Whalley & Alex Clark 7th Kyu (Yellow Belts) Lawrence Smith 5th Kyu (Blue Belt)

Demo Team at Leighton School June 2011

 

Grading/Exam Results December 2010

Grading/Exam March 2011

Mel Whalley 9th Kyu Red Belt - Keiko Walsh 7th Kyu Orange Belt - Edward Whalley 8th Kyu Yellow Belt - Giti Yaselli & Blas Yaselli 5th Kyu Blue Belts. Alex Clarke 9th Kyu - Keiko Walsh 6th Kyu Green Belt -  Edward Whalley 7th Kyu Orange Belt - Ben Entwistle 2nd Kyu Brown Belt.

 

 

Grading Results - November 2009

Grading Results March 2010

Mathew Lawrence 7th Kyu - Blaz Yaselli & Giti Yaselli 8th Kyu's - Stephen Sigsworth 6th Kyu.
Black Belt Kata Competition results:
1st Adam Walsh
2nd Joe Doran
3rd  Steve Matzen

 

Grading June 2009

 

8th Kyu Colin Edgar

 

 

Kumite (Sparring) May 2009

Black Belt Kumite Competition Awards for May 2009

1st Adam Walsh

2nd Kevin Roberts

3rd Steve Matzen

Adult & Children's  Kumite Competition  awards for May 2009

                                                     Adults

1st Stephen Sigsworth     1st Ben Entwistle

2nd Courtney Cudny         2nd Nigel Sobotta

3rd Adrian Mo                  3rd Vincent Broughton

 

Grading March 2009

Grading March 2009
bullet

Andrew Ladley 9th Kyu

bullet

Courtney Cudny 8th Kyu

bullet

Toni Cudny 8th Kyu

bullet

Steve Matzen Nidan (2nd Dan)

bullet

Adam Walsh Sandan (3rd Dan) 

Some of us; May 2009

 

 

 

Back to top of Page